Privacy policy for clients

This privacy policy document describes the purposes and methods of processing personal data of the customers of Pellini SpA (hereinafter referred to as “Pellini“).

1)     Personal data controller

The data controller is Pellini SpA via Fusari, 19 26845 Codogno (LO) ITALY
Tel. +39 0377 466411
Fax +39 0377 436001/437635
Website www.Pellinindustrie.net
mail info@Pellini.net
VAT number: IT09048540158

2)     Data protection officer

Pellini, pursuant to art. 37 of Reg. (EU) 2016/679, has decided not to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) since it is not a public body and, as a main activity, does not carry out regular and systematic monitoring of data on large scale including the data referred to in Articles 9 and 10.

3)      Purpose, method and place of treatment

The data processed by Pellini relating to customers, collected regularly, will be processed:

a)      For purposes related to the contract established between the parties;

b)      For administrative, civil, fiscal and accounting purposes;

c) To fulfil the obligations established by the law, by a regulation, by the community legislation or by an order of the Authority (such as in the matter of anti-money laundering);

Only with your specific and distinct consent will your data be processed:

d)      For promotional, marketing-related and commercial activities, references, invitations to events, exhibitions, transmission of newsletters, catalogues and price lists, etc.

e)      Collection of images and videos to be published on Pellini’s website and on corporate social network channels in order to promote products and achieved projects.

Personal data are processed using automated and manual tools for the time strictly necessary to meet the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Data connected to the Services are processed at the aforementioned Pellini offices and at the headquarters of the company’s electronic processing service providers, and are only handled by technical personnel appointed as data controller and / or processor, or possibly by persons appointed to occasional maintenance operations.

4)     Categories of personal data and recipients, scope of communication and dissemination

Pellini collects the personal data of customers, which are necessary for the provision of the Services referred to in the existing contract, including but not limited to: company name, telephone number, e-mail address and fiscal code, VAT number, bank details, etc.

The data can be communicated:

– to Public Authorities, for the performance of institutional functions;

– to the companies responsible for debt collection;

– to insurance companies;

– to Lawyers for legal assistance in case of disputes about the contract;

– to consultancy companies, professionals and organizations that work for the company in various sectors;

– to the accounting firm;

– to banking institutions and financial companies for the use of financial and/or banking services, etc.;

– to other authorities / institutions / companies / professionals for the purposes connected and functional to the assignment entrusted;

– to suppliers in order to correctly fulfil the stipulated contract;

– to inspection and control bodies;

– to sales agents to facilitate commercial negotiations

These subjects will process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers. Only data collected within the scope of the purpose referred to in paragraph 3) e) may be disseminated on the website and on social networks, and after obtaining the explicit           consent at the end of this document.

5)     Nature of the consent to data processing and consequences of refusal to respond

Consent to data processing for the purposes referred to in Articles 3 a) b) c) is mandatory. Without it, we will not be able to guarantee the Services provided for in the contract. The provision of data for the marketing purposes specified in points 3 d) and e) is optional and does not compromise the conclusion of the contract and the delivery of the service. You can therefore decide not to provide any data or to subsequently deny the possibility of processing data already provided

6)     Transfer abroad

The personal data in question will not be transferred in any way abroad, except for images and videos available on Pellini’s websites, which may possibly be stored on non-EU servers.

7)     Conservation periods

Personal data processed for pre-contractual / contractual purposes are processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and may be stored for a period of 10 (ten) years following the termination of the commercial relationship – and in any case until consent is withdrawn, in order to manage and fulfil the requests of the competent authorities, manage any judicial and / or extrajudicial disputes, as well as manage and respond to any claims for damages.

8)     Rights of the interested parties

Nella Sua qualità di interessato, ha i diritti di cui all’ art. 15 GDPR e precisamente i diritti di:

I.      obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form;

II.    get the indication:

a) of the origin of personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) of the identification details of the controller, the processor and the designated representative pursuant to art. 3, paragraph 1, of GDPR; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents;

III.            get:

a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this fulfilment is proven to be impossible or involve a use of means manifestly disproportionate compared to the protected right;

IV.            to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication, through the use of automated call systems without the intervention of an operator by e-mail and / or through traditional marketing methods by telephone and / or paper mail;

V.    It should be noted that the right of object of the interested party, set out in point b) above, for direct marketing purposes through automated methods extends to traditional ones and that, in any case, the interested party has always the right to object even only partially. Therefore, the interested party can decide to receive only communications using traditional methods or only automated communications or none of the two types of communication. Where applicable, he/she also has the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 of GDPR (Right of rectification, right to be forgotten, right of limitation of processing, right to data portability, right of object), as well as the right of complaint to the Supervisory Authority

9)     Method of exercising rights

Request should be sent to the Data Controller, without any specific formality, by sending a communication to the e-mail address info@Pellini.net.

10)   Right to claims

The interested party is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority to complain about a possible violation of the regulations regarding the protection of personal data and to request a verification by the Personal Data Protection Authority located in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 – 00186 Rome

Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785
Telephone exchange: (+39) 06.696771
E-mail: garante@gpdp.it
pec: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it

11)   Source of data

The data in question were acquired mainly from the interested party. However, some of them can be acquired from publicly accessible sources.